This site uses PostHog and Google Analytics (with IP anonymization) to understand how visitors use the service. No advertising cookies. Privacy Policy

The Disappearing Destination: AI as a New Filter in Discovery

October 28, 2026OtherRegistrationGlobalUpdated 27 October 2026; comparison base is 2024 global inbound arrivals

At a glance

  • AI accounts for 21% of inspiration-stage touchpoints in Skift Research's booking-journey diary study.
  • 63% of surveyed travellers say they have used AI to plan a trip, yet only 6% name it as their main discovery platform.
  • 29% of 126 persona–destination pairs were strong matches that AI models never recommended.
  • Vacation rental sites with 40+ in-depth local guides were cited by AI 60% of the time, versus 32% for sites with zero or one guide.

What the report covers

The Skift Research brief examines how generative AI tools are changing the early stages of travel planning and destination choice. It covers AI as a discovery channel and the implications for destinations whose visibility depends on third-party content. Published by Skift Research, it targets travel industry decision-makers. This analysis is based on the publicly accessible summary; the full report is gated behind a subscription.

Key findings

Adoption of AI in travel discovery is already substantial. According to the report, AI accounts for 21% of inspiration-stage touchpoints and 63% of surveyed travellers have used it to plan a trip. Only 6% name AI as their main discovery platform, suggesting it may shape shortlists more than travellers recognise.

Fit does not guarantee recommendation. Querying ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude across six personas and 21 destinations, the study found 29% of 126 persona–destination pairs were strong matches never recommended. The gap was 60% for marquee destinations, 42% for mid-tier and 38% for emerging ones.

Recommendations are concentrated, though slightly less so than demand. The top five destinations took 38% of AI recommendations against 40% of 2024 global inbound arrivals; the top ten took 48% against 56%. The report presents this as a modest difference.

Depth of local content appears linked to visibility. CraftedStays data cited in the brief shows vacation rental sites with 40 or more in-depth local guides were cited 60% of the time, against 32% for those with zero or one. The source presents this as an association and does not set out the mechanism.

Key numbers

MetricValue
AI share of inspiration-stage touchpoints21%
Travellers who have used AI to plan a trip63%
Travellers naming AI as main discovery platform6%
Strong matches not recommended by AI29% of 126 persona–destination pairs
Top five destinations' share of AI recommendations38%
Top ten destinations' share of AI recommendations48%
AI citation rate, sites with 40+ local guides60%
AI citation rate, sites with 0–1 local guides32%

Figures as published in the source; forecasts and survey results are labelled as such in the note.

Why it matters

DMOs & destinations

According to the report, AI tools draw on whatever third-party content is most accessible, so visibility depends on how intermediaries describe a destination. DMOs may need to audit how online travel agencies and tour operators present them, and make authoritative, consistent, structured information available to be cited.

Hotels & hospitality

Being a good fit for a traveller does not guarantee an AI recommendation, and the gap is widest for well-known places. Hotels and hospitality groups may need to review how their properties and local context appear in the third-party content AI systems draw on.

Travel tech & distribution

The citation figures linked to depth of local content point to content quality as a possible differentiator. Platforms supplying descriptions to AI systems may find the richness and structure of their editorial content affects how often listings are surfaced, though the source does not explain the mechanism.

Methodology and limits

The brief draws on a booking-journey diary study reporting touchpoint shares and a survey reporting usage and primary platform. A separate study queried ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude with repeated prompts across six personas and 21 destinations, yielding 126 pairs. Shares are compared with 2024 global inbound arrivals, and CraftedStays citation figures are third-party data. Sample sizes and survey periods are not in the public text; this brief is based on the publicly available summary only.

Official source

The report is © Skift Research. This brief is an original editorial summary by TourismIntel — it quotes only figures published in the source and never reproduces the document.

Check the official statistics on Pulse

Related reports

All reportsBrief updated October 30, 2026