This site uses PostHog and Google Analytics (with IP anonymization) to understand how visitors use the service. No advertising cookies. Privacy Policy

Business Travel AI: Should Companies Automate Booking or Keep Travelers in Control?

October 28, 2026OtherRegistrationGlobal (survey covers China, Germany, the UK and the U.S.)October 2026 update (Skift Research decision brief)

At a glance

  • According to the report, 35% of business travelers have used AI to book travel and 51% to research destinations.
  • The survey finds 47% want AI to recommend options with traveler approval, against 23% preferring full automation.
  • Comfort with AI is task-specific: 49% for research and recommendations, falling to 13% for expenses and receipts.
  • Top concerns are retaining control (38%) and the risk of AI making mistakes (37%), per the survey.
  • Skift recommends an advisory role for AI, expanding automation selectively on clearly defined, policy-compliant tasks.

What the report covers

The brief examines how much autonomy companies should grant AI in business travel: fully automated booking, an advisory-only role, or waiting until travelers are more comfortable. It draws on new Skift Research survey data covering business travelers in China, Germany, the UK and the U.S. Authored by Varsha Arora and updated on 28 October 2026, it frames the question as a decision point for corporate travel programs rather than a settled trend.

Key findings

AI use has moved beyond research into transactions. According to the report, 59% of surveyed business travelers have used AI for business travel and 35% have used it to book travel. Research use is higher, with 51% using AI to research destinations and 50% to compare flights or hotels. Booking, not only information gathering, is therefore already part of many travelers' behavior.

Travelers prefer assistance to autonomy. The survey finds that 47% want AI to recommend options and leave approval to the traveler, while only 23% want an assistant that manages the entire journey automatically. This gap underpins the report's advisory recommendation, indicating that a human decision point remains important to most respondents.

Comfort varies sharply by task. The report states that 49% are comfortable with AI handling research and recommendations, compared with 23% for managing disruptions, 20% for changing or canceling bookings and 13% for expenses and receipts. Programs are therefore advised to set automation levels task by task rather than through a single blanket policy.

Concerns center on control and reliability. The leading concerns are wanting to retain control (38%) and worry that AI will make mistakes (37%). More than half of respondents are at least somewhat comfortable with AI making policy-compliant changes, suggesting clear compliance boundaries may widen acceptance.

Preference for automation rises with travel frequency. According to the survey, preference for full automation increases from 21% among travelers taking one to three trips a year to 35% among those taking 11 or more.

Key numbers

MetricValue
Business travelers who have used AI to book travel35%
Business travelers who have used AI for business travel59%
Prefer AI to recommend options with traveler approval47%
Prefer AI to handle everything automatically23%
Comfort with AI for research and recommendations49%
Comfort with AI for disruptions / changes-cancellations / expenses23% / 20% / 13%
Preference for full automation, travelers with 11+ trips a year35%

Figures as published in the source; forecasts and survey results are labelled as such in the note.

Why it matters

DMOs & destinations

According to the report, travelers already use AI for research at high rates, with 51% researching destinations. Destination organizations should ensure accurate, machine-readable content about business-relevant attractions and services, since AI assistants increasingly shape which options travelers see first. Visibility in AI-generated recommendations may become a practical concern for destinations serving business visitors.

Hotels & hospitality

The survey finds that 50% of business travelers use AI to compare flights or hotels, and that travelers want to approve recommendations rather than cede booking entirely. Hotel groups should expect AI-assisted shortlisting and supply clear rate, policy-compliance and availability data that AI tools can read. Direct booking relationships may be affected if AI intermediaries become a comparison layer.

Travel tech & distribution

The report indicates comfort with automation depends strongly on task, with research at 49% but expenses at 13%. Vendors could build tiered products that automate low-risk, policy-compliant tasks while keeping approval steps for changes and disruptions. Transparent explanations and audit trails address the control and error concerns the survey highlights.

Methodology and limits

The brief reports results from a Skift Research survey of business travelers in China, Germany, the UK and the U.S. The publicly accessible text does not state the sample size, fieldwork dates or weighting approach. Figures are self-reported attitudes and usage, not observed transaction data. This brief is based on the publicly available summary only; the full report may contain additional detail and methodological notes.

Official source

The report is © Skift Research. This brief is an original editorial summary by TourismIntel — it quotes only figures published in the source and never reproduces the document.

Check the official statistics on Pulse

Related reports

All reportsBrief updated October 30, 2026