This site uses PostHog and Google Analytics (with IP anonymization) to understand how visitors use the service. No advertising cookies. Privacy Policy

VisitBritain· Report

UK Tourism Market Research: Argentina

Destinations, NTOs & DMOsFreeArgentina (outbound) to the United Kingdom2024 inbound estimates (IPS); 2025 outbound and global data

At a glance

  • According to the page, the UK received 110,000 visits from Argentina in 2024, based on preliminary IPS estimates.
  • Argentine visitors spent £93.8 million in the UK in 2024, an average of £850 per visit, per the page.
  • The page reports that 85% of Argentine visitors to the UK travelled by plane in 2024.
  • Argentinians ranked the UK fifteenth of 50 nations in the 2025 Anholt Nation Brands Index, according to the page.
  • Travellers from Argentina made 11.8 million outbound visits in 2025, with international tourism expenditure of US$11.82 billion.

What the report covers

This VisitBritain market page profiles travel from Argentina to the United Kingdom. It presents inbound visit numbers, spend and access information alongside perception data and wider outbound figures for Argentina. The page is published by VisitBritain, the national tourism agency, as part of its inbound market research. Its stated purpose is to give industry users the latest market data and link to deeper data visualisations. Figures are presented as originating from the Office for National Statistics' International Passenger Survey (IPS), with other sources cited in general terms.

Key findings

Inbound volume and spend. The page reports 110,000 visits from Argentina to the UK in 2024, with total visitor expenditure of £93.8 million and an average of £850 per visit. These are 2024 IPS estimates. The page notes they have since been superseded by revised estimates, which are not reproduced on this page.

Access by air. According to the page, 85% of visitors from Argentina travelled to the UK by plane in 2024. It also notes there are no direct routes between the two countries. British Airways is described as operating daily flights from London Heathrow to Buenos Aires Ezeiza, with a short stopover in Rio de Janeiro.

Perceptions of Britain. In the 2025 Anholt Nation Brands Index, Argentinians ranked the UK fifteenth of 50 nations. Its strongest rankings were for contemporary culture and sport (eighth). Culture in general, vibrant city life and cultural heritage were each ranked ninth, and historic buildings tenth.

Outbound context. The page reports 11.8 million outbound visits from Argentina in 2025 and international tourism expenditure of US$11.82 billion, ranking 34th globally. Brazil is named as the most visited destination and Spain as the most visited in Europe. These figures describe Argentine outbound travel generally, not travel to the UK.

Key numbers

MetricValue
Visits from Argentina to the UK110,000 visits
Total expenditure by Argentine visitors in the UK£93.8 million
Average spend per visit£850 per visit
Share of visitors travelling by plane85%
Outbound visits from Argentina11.8 million
International tourism expenditure (Argentina)US$11.82 billion

Figures as published in the source; forecasts and survey results are labelled as such in the note.

Why it matters

DMOs & destinations

The page offers a compact baseline for Argentina: visit volumes, spend per visit and the perception ranking. Destinations outside London may find the page's limited regional detail a gap. The full regional, seasonal and purpose-of-visit breakdowns sit in the linked IPS visualisations, which this brief has not reviewed.

Hotels & hospitality

The reported average spend of £850 per visit and the 85% air share give operators a rough picture of the Argentine visitor. The page does not report length of stay or accommodation use, so hotels will need the linked visualisations for those details before planning room or rate strategy.

Travel tech & distribution

The page notes there is no direct route between the UK and Argentina, with a connection in Brazil on the cited British Airways service. This routing shapes search and booking logic for the market. Distributors would need airline and connection data beyond this page to model itineraries accurately.

Methodology and limits

The inbound figures come mainly from the ONS International Passenger Survey, which the page describes as 'official statistics in development'. The 2024 estimates are subject to change, and the ONS does not endorse comparisons with earlier years. The outbound and global figures and the Anholt perception data are cited from other sources, including Oxford Economics, UNWTO and Anholt-Ipsos. This brief is based on the publicly available web page only; the linked data visualisations and the market snapshot PDF were not reviewed.

Official source

The report is © VisitBritain. This brief is an original editorial summary by TourismIntel — it quotes only figures published in the source and never reproduces the document.

Check the official statistics on Pulse

Related reports

All reportsBrief updated October 15, 2026