This site uses PostHog and Google Analytics (with IP anonymization) to understand how visitors use the service. No advertising cookies. Privacy Policy

Europa· Factsheet

Nights spent in tourist accommodations up 4% in 2025

October 16, 2026OtherFreeEurope (EU)2025 data (provisional), with comparisons to 2024 and 2015

At a glance

  • EU tourist accommodation recorded 3.1 billion nights in 2025, up 4.1% from 3.0 billion in 2024, according to Eurostat.
  • Domestic and intra-EU tourists accounted for 80.9% of nights (2.5 billion), with other European tourists at 10.4%.
  • Nights by Asian visitors rose 15.4% and by African visitors 13.7% between 2024 and 2025, the fastest growth among origin regions.
  • Visitors from the Americas recorded 155.5 million nights, 4.9% of the total, and more than doubled their volume since 2015 (+101.9%).
  • Average EU tourism intensity reached 7.0 guest nights per inhabitant in 2025, up from 6.7 in 2024; Croatia recorded the highest ratio at 24.5.

What the report covers

The Eurostat news item reports on overnight stays in tourist accommodation establishments across the European Union in 2025. It breaks nights down by the origin of guests, including domestic, intra-EU, other European and extra-European markets, and compares 2025 with 2024 and 2015. It also presents tourism intensity by country, measured as guest nights per inhabitant. The publication is issued by Eurostat, the EU statistical office, as part of its regular tourism statistics output.

Key findings

According to the report, nights spent in EU tourist accommodation establishments reached 3.1 billion in 2025, up 4.1% from 3.0 billion in 2024. Compared with 2015, when there were 2.5 billion nights, the total grew by 26.5% over the decade. The figures are presented as provisional and are based on official accommodation statistics.

Domestic and intra-EU guests dominated demand. The report finds that 80.9% of nights, around 2.5 billion, were spent by domestic tourists or tourists from other EU countries, while tourists from other European countries accounted for 10.4%. The article notes that domestic and international tourists accounted for almost equal numbers of nights in aggregate, a point that sits alongside the shares above.

Long-haul origin markets show the strongest momentum. Between 2024 and 2025, nights by tourists from Asia rose 15.4% to 81.6 million, representing 2.6% of the total, and nights by African tourists rose 13.7% to 12.9 million. Oceania accounted for 15.2 million nights (0.5%). Visitors from the Americas, at 155.5 million nights, were the largest long-haul group, up from nearly 77 million in 2015.

The report also presents tourism intensity at country level. The EU average was 7.0 guest nights per inhabitant in 2025, up from 6.7 in 2024. Croatia (24.5), Malta (21.7) and Cyprus (19.4) recorded the highest ratios, while Romania (1.6), Latvia (2.7), Poland (2.9) and Slovakia (2.9) recorded the lowest. Eurostat links this indicator to its harmonised sustainability indicators for tourism.

Key numbers

MetricValue
Nights spent in EU tourist accommodation3.1 billion nights
Change in nights since 2015+26.5% (from 2.5 billion)
Share of domestic and intra-EU nights80.9% (2.5 billion)
Nights by tourists from the Americas155.5 million (4.9%)
Growth in nights by Asian tourists+15.4%
Growth in nights by African tourists+13.7%
EU average tourism intensity7.0 guest nights per inhabitant
Highest tourism intensityCroatia 24.5 nights per inhabitant

Figures as published in the source; forecasts and survey results are labelled as such in the note.

Why it matters

DMOs & destinations

The report indicates that long-haul origin markets are growing faster than the EU total. Asian and African nights rose by more than 13% in one year. Destinations that track tourism intensity may also find the country-level figures useful when considering pressure on local communities and sustainability indicators.

Hotels & hospitality

Intra-EU and domestic guests still make up around 80% of nights, so the core market remains regional. The faster growth among Asian, African and American guests suggests that operators may wish to consider how their offer suits these segments. The source does not provide evidence on price or booking behaviour for these groups.

Travel tech & distribution

The figures show a sector that is becoming somewhat less dependent on its home market, though intra-EU travel still carries most volume. Platforms serving long-haul visitors may see changing demand patterns. The publication itself offers no data on channels, booking lead times or device use, so further analysis would need other sources.

Methodology and limits

The brief draws on Eurostat's provisional figures for nights spent in tourist accommodation establishments, based on official tourism accommodation statistics. Tourism intensity is calculated as rented-accommodation nights per inhabitant and covers only visitor flows in rented accommodation, excluding second homes, visits to friends and relatives, same-day visitors and smaller establishments. The source text does not describe the survey or collection method in detail beyond the cited datasets. This brief is based on the publicly available news item and its summary; the full Eurostat datasets were not consulted.

Official source

The report is © Europa. This brief is an original editorial summary by TourismIntel — it quotes only figures published in the source and never reproduces the document.

Check the official statistics on Pulse

Related reports

All reportsBrief updated October 23, 2026