This site uses PostHog and Google Analytics (with IP anonymization) to understand how visitors use the service. No advertising cookies. Privacy Policy

Visitscotland· Survey

Domestic Day Visits

2026Destinations, NTOs & DMOsFreeScotland (domestic day visits by Great Britain residents)2025 data (January to December), published June 2026; 2024 data published June 2025

At a glance

  • Great Britain residents took 83.9 million tourism day visits in Scotland in 2025, according to the report, up 9% on 2024.
  • Tourism day visit spend in Scotland reached £4.3 billion in 2025, up 8% on the 2024 figure.
  • Average spend per tourism day visit in Scotland remained at £52 between 2024 and 2025.
  • Visiting friends or relatives was the largest purpose at 30% of tourism day visits in 2025.
  • Cities or large towns hosted 56% of tourism day visits and the highest spend, £2.8 billion.

What the report covers

The report presents statistics on domestic day visits in Scotland made by Great Britain residents, covering volume, value and spend. It is drawn from the Great Britain Tourism Survey, a national consumer survey jointly sponsored by VisitScotland, VisitEngland and Visit Wales and carried out by the research agency BMG. VisitScotland publishes it as an official statistics release covering calendar year 2025, with comparisons to 2024.

Key findings

Volume and value rose in 2025. The survey finds tourism day visits in Scotland increased by 9% in number and 8% in spend compared with 2024. July to September was the strongest quarter by volume, while October to December generated the highest quarterly value. Average spend held at £52.

Purposes skew towards social and leisure activity. According to the report, visiting friends or relatives was the largest purpose at 30% and generated £1.1 billion. Hobbies and interests (up 33%) and outdoor leisure and sports (up 30%) showed the largest volume growth from 2024, while visitor attractions accounted for 15%.

Urban locations dominate, but countryside is growing. Cities or large towns were the main location for 56% of tourism day visits and produced the highest spend. Countryside and village locations recorded the largest growth from 2024, with associated spend rising by 51%.

The 2024 edition provides the comparison base. It recorded 76.8 million tourism day visits and £4.0 billion in spend, with average spend rising from £43 in 2023 to £52. The report notes this was similar to the Great Britain average of £53.

Methodological changes limit comparability. The report states that results from April 2021 onwards are not directly comparable with 2019 and earlier data, owing to a new combined survey, changed methods and the COVID-19 interruption.

Key numbers

MetricValue
Tourism day visits in Scotland by Great Britain residents83.9 million
Tourism day visit spend in Scotland£4.3 billion
Average spend per tourism day visit in Scotland£52
Leisure day visits lasting over three hours in Scotland258.3 million
Share of tourism day visits to visit friends or relatives30%
Share of tourism day visits in cities or large towns56%
Tourism day visits in Scotland76.8 million
Tourism day visit spend in Scotland£4.0 billion

Figures as published in the source; forecasts and survey results are labelled as such in the note.

Why it matters

DMOs & destinations

The report shows day visits generating substantial spend, led by cities and large towns. Countryside and village spend rose 51%, and outdoor and hobby visits grew strongly. These figures suggest that destinations beyond urban centres may be able to capture day-visit demand, and that tracking purpose of visit can inform planning and promotion.

Hotels & hospitality

Day visits are defined as trips of at least three hours including a qualifying visit outside the home local authority, making them distinct from overnight stays. The report indicates friends-and-relatives trips form the largest segment, which may imply different hospitality needs. The stable £52 average spend offers a reference point for pricing and packaging.

Travel tech & distribution

The report breaks day visits down by purpose, location and quarter, which could inform short-break search, booking and attraction ticketing products. Volume peaks in July to September and value in October to December, suggesting timing for campaigns. Methodological caveats limit direct comparison across years, which product teams should account for.

Methodology and limits

The statistics derive from the Great Britain Tourism Survey, a national online consumer survey undertaken by BMG, with a target annual sample of 35,000 completed interviews for Great Britain. Results are weighted to give nationally representative estimates of volume and value, so figures are estimates rather than counts. The methodology was reviewed and concluded in February 2025. Results from 2021 onwards are not directly comparable with 2019 and earlier. This brief is based on the publicly available summary page only; the full background quality report was not reviewed.

Official source

The report is © Visitscotland. This brief is an original editorial summary by TourismIntel — it quotes only figures published in the source and never reproduces the document.

Check the official statistics on Pulse

Related reports

All reportsBrief updated October 29, 2026